DATA PROTECTION

You will find here information regarding the protection of your privacy, an issue that is particularly important to us.

What personal information is collected as standard?
Whenever a user accesses one of our website pages and whenever a file is called up, access data shall be stored by us and in some instances by third parties regarding this process in the form of protocol files. These data records contain:
 
  • Website, from which you accessed our site
  • IP address
  • Date/time of access
  • Inquiry of the client
  • HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Browser & operating system

This information cannot be assigned by us to specific individuals. This information is not amalgamated with other data sources. Access by the user to our websites is stored in server log files, including the IP address. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about a specific individual when using this data. We process your information on servers of World4You located in Austria and thus within the framework of the EU’s data protection amendment. However, we refer you to any existing exemptions from this declaration (such as “Google Analytics”) should third-party tools be used the servers for which are located outside Austria.

We protect your personal information using appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, unlawful and also accidental access, processing, loss, utilisation and manipulation (such as firewalls, data encryption, physical access restrictions for our computer centres, authorisation controls for data access etc.).

Duration of data storage
Personal information shall be stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. At the end of this period, the corresponding shall be deleted as a matter of routine if it is no longer required for contract fulfilment or contract initiation.

Communication of the information to third parties
To fulfil the agreed purpose, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties. Your information will be forwarded exclusively on the basis of data protection guidelines, in particular to fulfil your order or based on your previous consent. We restrict the amount of personal information to what is relevant and necessary to directly fulfil the corresponding purpose.

Use of cookies
Our website used so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. Cookies enable in particular the frequency of use and the number of users of the sites to be determined, the behaviour patterns of site use to be analysed, and they also make our website more user-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the site is visited again. If this is not something you want, you can adjust your internet browser settings in such a way that it does not accept cookies. Deactivating cookies can restrict the functionality of our website.

You can prevent cookies being stored by setting your browser software to reject them; in this case, we would point out to you that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding the website activities for the website operator and to carry out other services connected with website use and internet use. Google may also forward this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this information on behalf of Google. Google will never amalgamate your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies being installed by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you declare that you consent to the processing of the data recorded about you by Google in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purpose.

You can also prevent the information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and being processed by Google by downloading installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

We would draw your attention to the fact that Google Analytics is enhanced by the code “anonymizeIp” on this website in order to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). You can prevent this collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be stored that prevents the collection of your information when you visit this website in the future: disable Google Analytics

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. These notes regarding data protection apply to our website only. We do not accept any responsibility for third-party content that is provided for use via links and is specially designated as such, and do not adopt such content as our own. The provider of the website to which the link referred is solely responsible for illegal, erroneous or incomplete content, or for any damages that result from the use or non-use of the information. The editorial staff is only responsible for third-party information if it has positive knowledge of it, and that includes any unlawful or criminal content, and if it was technical possible and feasible to prevent its use.

Legal notice
You have the right to request from us details of all information processed, to request the rectification or deletion of this information and also to request restrictions in the processing of this information. Furthermore, you can object to the information being processed. You can also revoke your consent to the use of your information at any time by sending an email to assetServices.Vienna@cbre.com. If you revoke your consent or object, the result of this is that we can delete your customer account. If you revoke your consent, this does not affect the legality of the information processed up to this point. You also have the right to receive the personal information in question in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

If you believe that your information is being used contrary to the legal stipulations, you can register a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at, telephone: +43 1 531 15-202525, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at). Please contact us before doing so – we believe that in most cases we will be able to answer your questions directly.

Updating this declaration
We reserve the right to amend these provisions at any time in line with commercial requirements.
Contact information:
Office Tower IZD-GmbH
Tegethoffstraße 7, 1010 Vienna
assetServices.Vienna@cbre.com
+43 1 533 40 80